A Basic Research on People's Consciousness of Social Unity in the TOKUGAWA Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTOYO University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWABE Tatsuo  Toyo University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40062872)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstanomi-syoumon / trust contract / history the people thought / social consciousness / social bond / 頼み意識 / 民衆意識 / 民衆思想
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify people's consciousness of social unity in the TOKUGAWA Period. In particular, the "tanomi (頼み)" consciousness was focused in this research. The relationship based on "tanomi" was an important element that formed the master and servant system in the Middle Ages.
However, the content of the relation had changed greatly during the TOKUGAWA Period. In this research, historical materials were extensively collected and its change was analyzed.
First of all, the "tanomi-syomon (頼み証文)" were collected from the collections of historical materials published by municipalities after 1996. Then, based on the "tanomi-syomon," the data base was made. The total number of materials which composes the data base is 829. Among then, 208 materials were obtained during the current research. After analyzing the data, we confirm that it was in Tougoku (the eastern part of Japan) that the "tanomi-syomon" was developed. The reason for that is that tenant farmers became independent in Tougoku. It changed a social relation of the village and the format of "tanomi-syomon" document was established.
Moreover, other historical materials on "tanomi" consciousness were also collected. Antique documents from the 15th century to the 18th century were extensively collected. After analyzing those materials, we found that the "tanomi" consciousness had changed greatly at the same time.
The main historical materials were selected and published in our written report.