The Organization of Japanese Folklore Studies under the War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Taro  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文学学術院, 助教授 (80288696)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsYanaghita Kunio / folk / folklore / Hashiura Yasuo / Folk Society / 郷土誌
Research Abstract
In the 1930's Yanaghita Kunio developed his own style of folk research and in 1935 established the Folk Society (Minkan-densho-no-kai), which many folklorists joined in order to develop their insight into native culture by studying Yanaghita's work. Yanaghita's relationship with folklorists Hashiura Yasuo, one of the leaders of proletarian cultural movement in 1920's, has been understood to be atypical "teacher-pupil" connection case. From the documentary investigation, based on a complication of materials once owned by Hashiura ; books, personal letters, field notes, pamphlets, it is seen that from the late 1930's Hashiura was a leader of the organized movement of Japanese folklore studies. The management of organization was based on people' reliance on Hashiura, and such reliance was due to Hasiura's moderate, realistic, and empirical personal character.