a historical and archaeological study of the traffic and social system of the Hokuriku region in ancient times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA SE I RYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUZII Kazutsugu  Kanazawa Seiryo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00139742)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHokuriku region / Pohai(渤海) messenger / ancient harbor / Northeast Asia / ancient village / Hokuriku road / 畝田・寺中遺跡 / 畝田ナベタ遺跡 / 加茂遺跡 / 遣渤海使 / 上京龍泉府 / 駅家
Research Abstract
T his study discussed the relation of the interchange between ancient Northeast Asia and the Hokuriku region. In particular I made a study of a messenger of Pohai(渤海), a messenger who was sent to Pohai (渤海), and a historical heritage of Pohai country by surveying what Chinese researchers wrote. Ports on the coast of Japanese Islands played an important role for the traffic of Pohai messenger. I elucidated the facts of productive activities and life of residents who were living near the ports. Each village near the ports needed good administrative institutions and warehouses enough for accumulation of various supplies. Therefore the manpower system to support the supplies was also very important.