A Study on Construction Process of Historical Narratives by Warriors in Owari and Mikawa Provinces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Mikiya  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20211691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Shuichi  Aichi University of education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10212218)
NAGAI Eiji  Nanzan University, Faculty of Economics, Research Assistant, 経済学部, 助手 (60373073)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese medieval and early modern history / Re-constructed history / Genealogy / Owari-Kajiwara family / Atsuta-Kato family / Mikawa-Kira family / War Chronicle / 事実としての歴史 / 武士の家系伝承 / 尾張 / 三河 / 敗者の復活 / 貴種流離 / 武士の系図 / 氏祖伝承 / 落胤 / 南朝伝説 / 武士 / 家系図・家譜
Research Abstract
1. Our study purposed to consider the mentality what the warriors shared in medieval and early modern Owari and Mikawa provinces by comparing the history in fact and re-constructed history.
2. The conclusions of our research are summed up as follows :
(1) We analyzed about forty cases of the family line tradition and confirm the large role of war chronicle and the southern dynasty and the artifact for securing feudal estate.
(2) Atsuta-Kato family collected the documents under some intendment. We analyzed both the content of the documents and the hereditary succeed of them and consider the re-construction process of the historical narratives on Kato family.
(3) The detail of the history on Mikawa-Kira family was not cleared. Therefore we made clear Kira family history from early Nanboku-cho to early sixteenth Century. This conclusion enables to compare the historical narratives by early modern Kira and historical fact.
3. We planed the construction the database of digitized images at first. For this aim, we photographed historical materials at Ymauchi homotsu shiryo-kan in Kochi province by digital camera. But, we cannot get permit to open the photograph and then the mass of the photocopy that we can collect are paper-based. As a result, our database is small.
4. From standpoint of our aim, the research has just begun. We will generalize individual studies, for example, Owari-ohashi family and consider the tradition of history by Owari and Mikawa warriors generally.