| Project/Area Number |
16520399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Toshikazu Meijo University, Faculty of humanity, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50247681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Muromachi Bakufu / Shugo / Kyoto / the system of manors / Bugyo-nin / 中世後期 / 守護領国 |
| Research Abstract |
'Shugo's lived in Kyoto in Civil war of Nanbokucho sometimes. But, from 'Jochi' age (1360's), 'Shugo' s lived in Kyoto constantly and they accompanied 'Bugyo-nin's. 'Bugyo-nin's of each 'Shugo' accepted appeals of temples, shrines, aristocrats and warriors of other households, and endeavored to seek better solutions of complaints and troubles. As a result, the Muromachi-Bakufu's policy of gathering of 'Shugo's in Kyoto had made a success of establishing the system of manors in Muromachi age.