Project/Area Number |
16520402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
TOU Tokumin Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40288791)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Bakumatsu / the opening (of Japan) / American missionary / the Morrison Incident / M.C.Perry / S.W.Williams / Luo Sen / Yoshida Shoin / キリスト教布教 / S.W.ウィリアムズ / キリスト教解禁 |
Research Abstract |
The research project aimed at analyzing and evaluating S.W.Williams' role in the opening of Japan through a study of his biography compiled by his son F.W.Williams and the relevant documents entitled S.W.Williams Family Papers kept at Manuscripts and Archives of Yale' s Sterling Memorial Library. The conclusion is that S.W.Williams played an important part in Japan' s physical and spiritual opening by joining the 1837 "Morrison" efforts to repatriate the shipwrecked Japanese sailors, by helping Commodore Perry to conclude the 1854 Kanagawa Treaty (U.S.-Japan Treaty of Peace and Amity), and by calling the American protestant missions to start work in Japan in 1858. And he was fortunate to have a chance to come to Japan for the third time in 1872 to confirm the magnificent changes after Japan' s opening to commerce and Christianity of the West. It should be also pointed out, however, that Japan' s opening was by no means an isolated phenomenon, but was closely related to China' s opening to the West after the Opium War. Williams was a missionary printer sent to Macao in 1833 and spent 40 years in China as a missionary, a Sinologist, and a diplomat. His contribution to Japan' s opening was made possible by his own "kanbun" ability and his Chinese interpreters' assistance. Moreover, his calling for American missionary work in Japan mentioned above was made right after the "tolerance clause" had been successfully inserted into the 1858 "Tianjing Treaty" between the United States and Qing China As the result of the project, 9 articles listed below and a translation of the relevant parts of the above-mentioned biography have been completed and will all be published.