Japanese Ancient Money
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORI Akihiko  Kansai University of Welfare Sciences, social wellfare, professor (90231638)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsANCIENT MONEY / MONBOMOKKAN / FUHON / IMPURITY / CRIME / WADOUKAITIN / SILVER / VALUE SYSTEM / 穢れ / 神祇令散斎条 / 貨幣 / 銭貨 / 換算率 / 貨幣論 / 貨幣学 / 貨幣理論 / 雇役制 / 交易 / 市 / 厭勝銭 / 祭祀
Research Abstract
As concerning with this Research, the points what is new are five.
(1) "Fuhonn" which is the first coper coin in ancient Japan did not circulate allady at ad. 701 in Japan. The reason is simple. They did not used for value standard in "Monbo-mokkann" excavated at "Hujiwara-kyousi".
(2) As concerning with the ancient Japanese value system, the main value standard is silver. Hemp cloth is auxiliary one. I find this by analyzing "Monbo-mokkann" excavated at Hujiwara-kyousi.
(3) The value of "Wadoukaitin" which is the first (as coper coin) successful currency has five phases. We can put them on timetable. The first, the value of "Wadoukaitin" indicated by silver. The second, its value stipulated by its ground metal as coper. The third, by other copper coins coiled "Mannentuuhou" and "Jingokaihou" . The forth, by its ground metal as coper.
(4) Recently, the studies that demand the money is impurity and to remove impurities, they must throw money coiled Saisen at gods, is embraced by meny scholars. But, I can not accept this opinion. The reason is simple. In ancient Japan, gods hated impurity. They never receive a dirty thing without a terrible revenge. As concerning with this study, I make it clear that the story of "Kmiyonnayo" is an underplot that make explanations for disabilities and rimes.
(5) I make a list of IOU in decade of "Houki", and give some examples which have possibilities as the result of inncome and outgo.