Comparative historic research over reception of Kanrotei (Korean Nectar Ritual Painting)-Japan-Korea society in 16.7 centuries-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Masaru  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30145825)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChosen Buddhism / Chosendynasty / Reikonsendogirei / Kanrotei / Enkugaki / Kumanokanjinjikkaizu / Kumanobikuni / Adaptation / 瑜伽焔口 / 面然大士 / 施餓鬼 / 豊臣秀吉 / 目連救母説話 / 霊魂薦度 / 朝鮮仏画 / アーナンダ説話 / 変相図 / 通度寺
Research Abstract
Kanrotei (Korean Nectar Ritual Painting) are the pictures used at a place of Buddhism ritual of the Chosen period. Now, researches of Kanrotei is evolving rapidly. In Korea, large collection of paintings including Kanrotei are published in succession, and a superior commentary and paper is published. These are attract the researcheres of various fields. Because these are Buddhist picture which is used by a Buddhist ritual of Reikonsendogirei in spite of drawing manners and customs of the people. In Japan, there are a series of achievements of Yoshio Hattori about Shokikanrotei. It was nature of the anti-people of Kanrotei that I was strongly conscious while investigating the temple which possessed Kanrotei. Kanrotei were often produced to pray for longevity of King of Chosen Empress and an heir. The Chosen dynasty oppressed Buddhism, while Confucianism was the state religion, but only Reikonsendo and Gokurakuojo were not able to depend on Confucianism. Therefore, in the Chosen period w … More hich oppressed Buddhism, a lot of Buddhist pictures which the Chosen dynasty was concerned with are executed. On the other hand, researches of Kumanokanjinjikkaizu, evolving too. Kenji Ogurusu especially exhaustive examine the works and brings some important products. I consider Kumanokanjinjikkaizu was formed by adaptation of Kanrotei. However, Ogurusu doubts the idea. The doubt is shared by Yoshio Hattori. But there are misunderstanding and contradiction in their opinion. Again, in this survey, I insisted that Kanrotei had been formed as Chosen version of Yugaenkugirei which was practiced widely in the East Asia world, and that influence of Yugaenkugirei reached Kumanokanjinjikkaizu through Bunroku-Keityo invasion (plunder of Kanrotei). Kumanokanjinjikkaizu was formed by adaptation of Kanrotei. Adaptation is a key term when I think about Japan-Korea relations. It links a heterogeneous thing without contradiction. I want to compare religional ritual and religional pictures between Japan and Korea using idea of adaptation as the tool from now on. Less