The Far-Eastern Archaeological Society and modern times Japanese East Asia history study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKokugakuin Tochigi Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAKAYORI Masashi  Kokugakuin Tochigi Junior College, Japanesehistory, Professor, 日本史学科, 教授 (90187055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahiro  Kokugakuin Tochigi Junior College, Japanesehistory, Professor, 栃木短期大学・日本史学科, 教授 (20188337)
SAOTOME Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科韓国朝鮮文化研究専攻, 助教授 (80150035)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe Far-Eastern chaeological Society / Tung-Ching-Ch'eng / Ministry of Foreign Affairs record / Pohai / Field notes / The University of Tokyo Department of Archaeology / the photographs of glass dry plates / 駒井和愛 / 水野清一 / 外務省文化事業部 / 半拉城 / 西古城 / 東和考古学会 / 外務省外交史料館 / 渤海国東京城 / 馬衡 / 鴻臚井之碑 / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Research Abstract
The Far-Eastern Archaeological Society was established in 1926.The activity began for an investigation of remains for the Prehistoeic Sites by the River Pi-Liu-ho, South Manchuria in 1927. Then, the society excavated and explored many remains in China.
That study inspected the excavation which the society performed in Shang Jing of the Kingdom of Pohai, namely, Tung-Ching-Ch 'eng in 1933 and in 1934. Therefore we collected a few historical materials related to Tung-Ching-Ch 'eng from a lot of historical materials concerned with the society on "Ministry of Foreign Affairs record" that the Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan had. And, we sorted these historical documents in chronological order and arranged them according to a few purposes again. Then, we printed these historical documents.
In addition, we arranged the drawings made for Tung-Ching-Ch 'eng excavation kept by Tokyo University department of literature archeology laboratory, the field notes of the members of investigating group, Kazuchika Komai and Seiichi Mizuno, and the photographs of glass dry plates discovered newly.
The work became clear the detailed progress about the investigation of Tung-Ching-Ch 'eng by the society in 1933 and in 1934, and the published process of report "Tung-Ching-Ch 'eng". As a result, we identified the investigation of Tung-Ching-Ch 'eng that it was performed for a purpose proved historically that a friendship of Manchurian and Japan had originated in that of Pohai and Japan.