Introduction of technology and system of the West agriculture in modern Japan and researches of the established process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005-2007)
Tokyo Metropolitan College (2004)
Principal Investigator
KUNI Takeyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate school of Humanilies, Associate Professor (60234457)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThe West agriculture / Agricultural administration plan / The Ministry of Finance / Minbushou / Reclamation policy / Shizokujusan / Disposal of Public moorlands / Disposal of National forest / 井上馨 / 東北開墾 / 官林払下 / 大隈重信 / 泰西農法 / 農区 / 洋式農具 / 農商務省 / 殖産興業政策 / 農会 / 官営農場 / 様式農具
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was for the West agriculture to be introduced and to be established in modern Japan.
In the analysis of the introduction process of the West agriculture, three results have been obtained roughly separately.
At first, policy of Meiji era initial Minbushou that became an opportunity when the West agriculture was introduced to the first was analyzed and reclamation was analyzed.
Secondarily, in the past, the Ministry of Finance at the beginning of the Meiji era considered the point that had been said that a remarkable agricultural administration plan would not be done.
Thirdly, the Orient way of farming addressed the aspect of the point how it had been treated to Chinese employment teacher in the introduction process of the West way of farming.
As mentioned above, it seems that the meaning to clarify the policy of Minbushou and the Ministry of Finance to which the spot had not been applied so far is important about agricultural administration plan at the beginning of the Meiji era though it is difficult to say to have carried out the research of the introduction process of the West agriculture still enough.