Project/Area Number |
16520410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hiroki Gifu National College of Technology, General Educagtion(Liberal Arts), Associate Professor, 一般科目(人文), 助教授 (80240117)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Japanese History / Sengoku and Oda-Toyotomi Period / War / Territorial Rule of Daimyo / 西日本戦国史 / 戦国期地域社会 / 境目地域 / 戦国大名毛利氏 / 豊臣政権 / 小早川隆景 |
Research Abstract |
In this Research Project, Head Investigator(YAMAMOTO) set following several subjects. 1.To restore the real process of War(in the Sengoku age of Western Japan), from contemporary documents. 2.To restore the Sengoku-Daimyo's structure of military strength. 3.To restore the executive systems of War, including logistics of provisions and other military supplies. 4.To restore the Sengoku-Daimyo's(or other Regional Lords) consciousness of War. 5.To restore the consciousness and activities of inhabitants during the War. 6.To consider about the influence, caused by development of economy and distribution, on the War. At present, there are a few fruits of this project. 1)On the activities of Noshima-Murakami family, the strongest Kaizoku(pirates) of Setouchi(Inland Sea of Japan). 2)On the trend of the Regional Society of Tajima, during Oda-Mouri' s War 3)Outline of War in the Sengoku period of Western Japan.