Study on the inhibition for the deterioration of modern documents including maps and plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masako  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Researcher, 研究部・記録資料調査修復室, 総括研究員 (20311491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Mari  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Researcher, 研究部・記録資料調査修復室, 主任研究員 (10261215)
INOUE Michiko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Researcher, 研究部・保存科学研究室, 主任技師 (70223279)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmodern drauwing / maps and plan / Aging Test using sealed glass tubes / iron gall ink / ink corrosion / oxidation of iron in ink / the deterioration of the paper by acid / water solution of calcium phytate / 近現代図面資料 / 図面用紙 / 記録素材 / インク劣化 / 紙の酸性劣化 / キレート剤 / 彩色顔料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop some preventive and concrete methods of inhibition for the deterioration of modern maps and plans understanding the tendency of deterioration, materials and historical change that had begun to be drawn after the Meiji period.
First of all we tested the deterioration of the tracing paper which is often used for drawings such as maps and plans. The result shows extreme yellowing and hardening compared with the woodfree paper. This means the effects of the acid sizing used to prevent the blot of ink. To realize clearly the production after deterioration we selected "Accelerated Temperature Aging of Printing and Writing paper by Dry Oven Exposure Apparatus" of American Society for Testing and Materials, while sealed glass tubes were used.
Anion analysis of the deteriorated production by the test carried out. Except for chloride ion and sulfuric acid ion some kinds of organic acids including glycols acid, acetic acid, formic acid and lactic acid were de … More tected.
Concerning the writing materials, blue black ink known as iron gall ink shows the serious deterioration. Iron gall ink consists of gall which is from some knots on the beech richly containing tannin, iron hydrosulfate, gum arabic and water. The written part of the paper deteriorates easily by oxidation of iron then colors brown and penetrates deeply as the trace of drawing can be seen from the reverse side. Effects of such kinds of inks appear as hardening, crystallization, cracking and lacking pulverized pieces.
In order to pursue such kind of deterioration we researched some notes of a famous natural historian K.Minakata, written in London in the Meiji period. On many pages of them white crystal was found then it was analyzed as the aluminum sulfate which came from the sizing. To forecast the deterioration in the future we applied testing paper for iron ion then examined the use of water solution of calcium phytate as a chelating agent for metallic ion. The relationship between the deterioration of the paper by acid and that of the ink will be examined in the future paying attention to their ingredients and characteristics. Less