The evolution and impact of Colonial medicines in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Wataru  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor (70221744)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscolonial medicine / Modern china / colonial Medicine / schistosomiasis / 東洋史 / 小宮義孝 / 「比較」と「関係」
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to confirm the basic situation of European colonial medicines; British one in shanghai, French one also in shanghai, Russian one in Dalian, and Japanese colonial medicine in Modern china from the half of 19th century to the half of 20th century.
The main method of this project is to analyze the primary sources and documents of public health department that were preserved in the archives of each region.
At the result of 4 years research, I would like to conclude the following points on the role of colonial medicine and imperial medicine in Modern china
1. The institutionalization of medicine and public health by colonial governments in Taiwan and china, for example Taipei of Taiwan, the shanghai International settlement of china, Harbin and Dairen of Manchuria, played an important role to control native societies in these regions
2. In these regions where I examined, especially in the rural districts, "colonial modernity" was forced to the native soci … More eties by each colonial government. The process of this enforcement was also the process of communion of "modernity". After the enforcement and communion of "modernity", the anti-colonialism movement was also organized by the native elites including medical doctors who were educated by medical schools that were established by the colonial governments.
In former studies, little attention has been given to the role of medicine and public health in Modern china, but the impact of colonial medicines was very large. And, the basic system of medicine and public health in Modern china was organized under the influence of "Japanese model" from the late 19th century. Actually the impact of Japanese medicine and public health including colonial medicine should not be neglected in East Asia.
These conclusions do not mean that colonial medicine and imperial medicine are informative and helpful to the development of colonies, because the medicine and public health were the best tools for intervention to colonial/native societies. The medicine and pubic health had dual meanings in these regions. Less