Research on the boarders of the governed district of Hunan and Kiangsi in the Sung period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Atsushi  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90272492)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSong / legal culture / rule of law / China / Tang-Song Transition / Naito Konan / Chinagxi / property right / 政区 / 境界 / 法制 / 武官 / 裁判 / 武階 / 宋 / 帝国 / 名公書判清明集 / 武臣 / 非漢民族
Research Abstract
With an intention of exploring the political and administrative boarders the Chinese Empires, this research project was begun in 2004 by analyzing the de facto territory of the Northern and Southern Sung Dynasties (960-1278). On the basis of this perspective lies inspiration from Prof. Tang Litsung's work in 2002. During the research period, several activities were conducted; seven symposia and panels including one regarding the dynastic boarders in IAHA at Academia Sinica in 2004 together with Prof. Amari Hiroyuki, Cho Shiyo, and Yoshikai Masato, and a new-style cross-boarder symposium held in Taipei in 2006. Three volumes of Working and Discussion Papers were published with ISBNs. Throughout all of these activities, it was made more clear that "Tang-Song Transition" was better regarded as a shift of key economic areas from the 8th to 13th centuries, not totally as Naito Konan discussed but more as Kuwabara Jitsuzo heralded. Then a new question arose here is if the two dynasties, Tand and Song, were only a two periods of a state. The Song was more influenced by the societies it had to rule over, geographically varying from early-developed areas like Kaifeng and Linan to the scattered frontier districts specially in South Hunan, and Yuan and Ji districts in Kiangsi, while Tang was a partly nomadic dynasty rooted in far north. The unique legal system represented by litigiousness and rule of law in Kiangsi province is closely related with people's demand for authorized adjustment of property rights of land in these newly developed areas. The outcome authored by Aoki Atsushi of this research proves these outcomes by analyzing the civil laws of the Song.