Research of 'Abbasid Administration through the collective studies of the Abu Ishaq Ibrahim's Official Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70274404)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWest Asia / Abbasid Dynasty / Administration / History / 文書研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to investigate into the actual states of the administration of Abbasid Dynasty, and, for the purpose, to examine manuscripts of the collection of Abu Ishaq Ibrahim's official letters, who was one of the most famous secretary in the classical Islamic World.
The results are as follows.
1. As for the examination of the manuscripts, we found five new manuscripts, which was unknown to the scholars, and had the chance to examine three of them. We also had chances to see five manuscripts, which had been known to the scholars but never examined.
2. In these examination, we have collected the data of every document which were included in each of these manuscripts. In this process, we could correct some of the errors in the previous and most important study of the Abu Ishaq's letters by K.U. Hachmeier (Die Briefe Abu Ishaq Ibrahim al-Sabi's)
3. As for the study of Abbasid administration, we found a characteristic manner in the writings of so-called 'and letters, written by Abu Ishaq. This manner appeared in the time of Abu Ishaq and became one of the common style of the 'and letters, and it is very much likely to see it to be a invention of Abu Ishaq himself.
4. In the same time, we found, in some of his letters, the use of the name Bakhtiyar for 'Izz al-Dawla, Amir al-Umara of Buwayhid government. The precise examination lead the conclusion that this use of Bakhtiyar was a result of the attack to him by the Caliph who had in fear of 'Adud al-Dawla's powerful character. Apparently, the total use of Bakhtiyar in the famous annual of Miskawayh was under the effect of this usage in these letters.