A Study of the People's Tobacco Industries in the Late Colonial Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yasuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (40127056)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspeople's tobacco industries / kretek / mountainous regions of central Java / Rembang / Chinese merchants / Semarang-Cheribon Stoomtram / National Archives of the Netherlands / バトゥール煙草 / レンバン煙草 / プカロンガン / バクル / ヴァージニア煙草 / クレテック・ストローチェ / 鉄道・軌道開設 / 輸送ルート / 製品煙草 / トゥバン / セラユダル蒸気軌道会社 / ストローチェ / 内地市場向け栽培 / ケルフ / 手巻きシガレット / 原料煙草 / ケドゥー / 収益性 / 前貸し / 手巻き煙草 / セラユダル蒸気軌道 / 住民煙草 / バージニア煙草 / 刻み煙草 / クドゥス / クレテック煙草 / サマラン・ジョアナ蒸気軌道
Research Abstract
This study explored the people's tobacco industries in the late colonial Java from four sides, i. e. the commercial agriculture of the people, the trade and distribution of tobacco, manufacturing of kretek tobacco, and the consumption, and clarified the following. (1) The planting and processing methods of tobacco for the domestic market in the first half of the 20th century, which were on high technical level, did not differ from those at the beginning of the 19th century. (2) This cultivation was profitable for the peasants' economy. (3) Where the planting for the European market coexisted, the peasants chose the buyers viewing the market conditions. (4) In the tobacco trade Chinese merchants occupied the dominant position who, however, could not control the peasants one-sidedly despite the advances they offered. (5) Until about 1910 tobacco produced in the mountainous regions of central Java transported to west Java along the north coast and that in the residency Rembang was distributed eastward, but this division of the market was broken due to the expansion of Kedu tobacco eastward as a result of opening the railways like Semarang-Cheribon Stoomtram and of the development of kretek industries in Kudus, etc. (6) Processing tobacco into strootje, cigar or cigarette began in about 1850, and proceeded at full swing in the 1910s when keen competition arose among the imported cigarettes, locally produced ones and strootjes. (7) In the 1930s, due to the depression, consumption of the expensive imported cigarette decreased much and that of hand-made one and strootje increased, which were in turn challenged by the cheaper hand-rolled cigarette or strootje. These points can be clarified only by consulting the documents of the railway companies at the time which were in the possession of the National Archives of the Netherlands.