Studies on social transformation during the Yuan-Ming-Qing period based on Huizhou sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (10332850)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHuizhou document / Song-Yuan-Ming transition / lineage / gravesite / common property / household devision / management of forest / literacy culture / 族譜 / 村落 / 徽州 / 紛争処理 / 里甲制 / 社制 / 社会結合
Research Abstract
In this study, I researched the long-span transformation of Chinese local history during the Song-Yuan and Ming-Qing period by analyzing Huizhou documents that are the most important documentary sources preserved in local society of China, and other local sources such as genealogies. I try to examine long term process of formation and transformation of lineage organization in Southeast China as one of the most important theme of Chinese social history from the Song period. Especially I paid attentions to the development of small scale lineage and the pole pf gravesite and forested mountains in the lineage formation, both of which have not been sufficiently discussed in previous studies on Chinese lineage. In addition, I introduced discussion on the Song-Yuan Ming transition period in Western scholarships on Chinese history compared with Japanese researches on this period, and analyzed literacy culture in rural society, which has important meanings in the social transformation of pre-modern China.