A Study of, the Bureaucracy in the Qing Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TO Takehiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80251388)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChina / Qing Dynasty / Grand Secretariat / Hanlin Academy / Censorate / Bureaucracy / 文書行政 / 政治過程 / 清
Research Abstract
The following research is the analysis of the bureaucracy in the Qing dynasty, especially highlightened "Grand Secretariat", "Hanlin Academy", "Censorate". As a fruit of this research, the treat is "Genres of Administrative Document of the Qing Dynasty's Six Boards", "A Political-Historical Approach to the Study of the Qing Censorate, from the Yong-Zheng Through Dao-Guang Reigns", "A Political-Historical Approach to the Study of the Qing Grand Secretariat", "The Life and Era of Fang Guangcheng", "Documents in Thirteenth-Century China" and more have published. The Study revealed that at the beginning of eighteen century, when China enjoyed a glorious period under the reign of the Qian-Long Emperor, Grand Secretariat have lost their role as a political resource but in essence took an important role as a Grand Council. On the other hand, Hanlin Academy has been held the legitimacy that the Chinese mainland should be controlled by the Qing dynasty. Besides, Censorate, a system for supervising Chinese people, took up the public opinion and tried to overcome nineteen century's crisis in Qing dynasty.