A Study of the Music Institutions of Northern Dynasties : Especially Focusing on Weishu Yuezhi魏書楽志
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichiro  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (10031618)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMusic Institutions / Yayue雅楽music / Qingshangyue清商楽music / Guchui鼓吹楽music / Yanyue燕楽music / Sanyue散楽music
Research Abstract
I had three aims in this research project. The first aim was to make out a readable translation and notes of Weishu Yuezhi魏書楽志.The second aim was to arrange basic historical records in order to analyze the music institutions of Northern Dynasties. The third aim was to study on the reform of music institutions by Wendi文帝in Sui dynasty.
I accomplished the following works through the research period of four years. After completing the translation and notes of Weishu Yuezhi魏書楽志,I wrote a thesis on the reform of music institutions by Wendi文帝in Sui dynasty, and published the result of these researches as a written report.