The current of Confucianizing and Lineages in the Guangdong Zhujiang delta in the Ming and Qing periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toru  Osaka City University, Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20213168)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsConfucianizing / lineage / ancestor hall / Han race / Zhuji-xiang tradition / 都市化 / 非漢族 / 民族問題
Research Abstract
This research made it subject to examine how lineages was formed and was established in the current of Confucianizing in the Guangdong Zhujiang delta where many races and many regions was intermingled. I have three subjects in relation to this research.
The first one is the situation of Confucianizing. In the 16th century in the Zhujiang delta, the non-Han race, such as Yao and Zhuang people, started the large-scale fight, and the people of Han race who deviated from the Li-jia system in addition also rebelled, as the result, the situation of the disturbance continued during the 1st century in the surrounding area of the delta. Ming dynasty and local elites suppressed their rebellion and promoted the policy which forms the new order based on Confucian social rituals.
The second subject is the research of the Han race's identity. In the second half of Ming dynasty when race fusion progressed quickly, it became a serious problem how it proves that their ancestor is not a non-Han race but a Han race. People of the delta adopted the Zhuji-xiang tradition that their ancestor emigrated to Zhuji-xiang from the birthplace of Chinese civilization, and emigrated to the delta region again from the Zhuji-xiang. They were going to prove that a self family line belonged to the legitimate Han race's genealogy. The 3rd one is the search for the real image of lineages by using the Mengshuizhai-cundu which is one of the trial data. The ancestor halls were developed greatly in two cities, Guangzhou and Foshan. The zongzi and patriarch who managed the ancestor halls played the big role which unifies relatives.