Studles on the Economic History of Early Modern Iran : Cities, Villages and Nomad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
YAMAGACHI Akihiko  University of the Sacred Heart, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (50302831)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIran / Safavid Dynasty / Ottoman Empire / 経済史 / データベース
Research Abstract
Using some unexplored historical materials, this research has aimed to examine the social and economic situations of cities, villages and nomads as well as close relations among them in early eighteenth-century Iran.
The main sources are a series of official documents that the Ottomans produced when they occupied the western part of Iran following the collapse of the Safavid Dynasty (1722). Out of these documents, the most important are some fiscal registers, called tahrir defterleri, compiled in each region of the occupied territories, which record in detail the name of each settlement or tribal group, its administrative affiliation, and a list of taxpayers and tax valuations.
As we show in the research report, through this project we have had these four results:
1. Indicating some problems concerning the actual conditions of the socio-economic history of pre-modem Iran, we have emphasized the necessity of studying the social history comprising not only cities but also villages and nomads.
2. The preparation process of the fiscal registers as well as their values as historical sources have been in detail examined.
3. Analyzing an inventory of property of a Safavid elite discovered among the Ottoman documents, we have elucidated some aspects of the conditions of landholding as well as the urban-rural relations in the late Safavid period.
4. Using the Ottoman fiscal records, we have examined the geographical distribution of fruit cultivation in the province of Hamadan and we have shown that urban centers had given a strong incentive to the agricultural production in the region.