Spacial Aspects of the Dramatic Arts in Late Ottoman Period Istanbul from the View Point of the Urban History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yuzo  Meiji University, Faculty of Humanities and Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20014508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Hikari  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70319490)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdrama / variety / Karagoz / Ortaoyunu / Istanbul / comedy / Armenian / Turkey / 演劇 / ポスター / 近代化 / ヨーロッパ / 西欧化 / オスマン帝国
Research Abstract
The present research is an attempt to depict the various aspects of Turkish "dramatic space" that appeared in Istanbul around the turn of nineteenth century, from the view point of the urban history. The research that has been done to date on the history of the modern Turkish stage has tended, in the opinion of the present researchers, to overemphasize drama based on translation or adaptations of the best in western drama, represented by the works of Shakespeare.
However, according to the source materials to be investigated by present researchers, another aspect comes to light in that the influx of western drama both greatly stimulated and invigorated such traditional dramatic forms as Ortaoyunu and Karagoz.
Furthermore, the dramatic arts that were actually imported from the west were not only works of the highest artistic level, but also the 'variety' genre that was popular among the masses in the west at the time.
According to Metin And, the world's leading expert on the history of Turkish drama, the most successful performing art genres introduced from the west at that time were stage comedy and musicals (vaudeville), which provided the foundations for the comedy and musical arrangements which appeared in such traditional genres as Karagoz, Meddah and Ortaoyunu.
In addition, it is also important to point out that the traditional Turkish forms involved improvisational performances absent of any scripts, a feature that closely resembles the Commedia dell" arte of contemporary Venice.
That is to say, in late Ottoman period Istanbul, there occurred a blending of dramatic forms imported from the west and traditional genres, which led to the formation of a "dramatic space" teeming with dynamism.