A Historical basic research on Jiaxing Tripitak in the late Ming period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Yoshimi  Rissho University, FACULTY OF LETTERS, Assistant professor (80277748)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJiaxing Tripitaka / publisher's notes / Xuzang / youxuzang / 明末 / 続蔵・又続蔵
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is as follows. I am recognizing that "Jiaxing Tripitaka (嘉興蔵)" published in China of the end of Ming Dynasty is basic material of the historical study. Then, I am looking for the method of effectively using it. I want to collect of the material that relates to "Jiaxing Tripitaka" and arrange, and to have clarified various problems as the basic work about it.
A lot of theses and books on "Jiaxing Tripitaka" are published in China and Japan of recent years. However, it is composed of 10,000 volumes, and, therefore, the overall basic research is not enough. Then, I thought that collecting the background information so that the research of "Jiaxing Tripitaka" may develop and editing the data book were necessary.
I collected basic information of "Jiaxing Tripitaka", and completed the data input by this research for three years. I edited "A Collection on Kanki of Jiaxing Tripitaka" (Xuzang 続蔵 and Youxuzang 又続蔵 was excluded), and found various problems as a result.
Some problems were left by this research. However, Data book to clarify the publication process of "Jiaxing Tripitaka" was completed by this basic research. I am expecting the research of "Jiaxing Tripitaka" to be going to develop very much in the future.