A Study on the Ecclesiastical History of Medieval Tibet : Japanese Annoted Translation of four oldest biographies of rJe Tsong kha pa blo bzang grags pa'i dpal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA Yumiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助教授 (30221758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yoichi  Otani University, faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00181280)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTsong kha pa / Tibetan Buddhism / Gelugpa / Biography of Tibetan Lama / ケドゥプジェ / 信仰入門
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the concrete history of Gelug sect and the achievements of tsong kha pablo-bzang-grags-pa'i-dpal (1357-1419), the most eminent scholar and adept of Tibetan Buddhism, through the research of his four biographies. We enumerate the fruits of this study as follows.
First, we determined, with the method of philology, the order of establishment of his biographies, that is to say, 1.rtogs-brjod-mdun-legs-ma 2.dad-pa'i-'jugs-ngogs, 3.gsang-ba'i-rnam-thar both of which by mkhas-grub rje and 4.zur-'debs by rtogs-ldan-'jam-dpal-rgya-mtsho.
Second, we make clear the evolution of his thoughts and practices based on his gsang ba'i rnam thar. He had finished his original thoughts through the visions of Buddhaparita, an Indian scholar, around forties and his esoteric practice last days. Further, we found that he relied on sort of Shamans who could engage in a live conversation with Bodhisattva Manjusri, a manifestation of Buddha's wisdom, through his life to settle various problem of thoughts and practice, the former part of his life on dbu-ma-pa-brtson-'grus-seng-ge and the latter on rtogs-ldan-'jam-dpal-rgya-mtsho.
Third, through the extraction and study of colophons of his works, we determined the approximately established year of his writings.
Last, we translated and commented these four biographies into Japanese, which will much contribute the Tibetology and Mongology in Japan.