A fundamental study about the diverse aspects that Culture of Southern Dynasties spreads in an area ringing the East Sea of Wei Jin Southern and Northern Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  HANNAN University, Faculty of International Communication, Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30309372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Takashi  Narabunka Women's College, Environmental General Education Section, Professor, 環境教養学部, 教授 (70390218)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsan area ringing the East Sea / Wei Jin Southern and Northern Dynasties / Southern Dynasties / stone carving of Southern Dynasties tombs / stone animals / tomb murals / tomb ornaments / Jiangnan Province / 南朝陵墓 / 陵墓石刻 / 陵墓石獣 / 画像〓 / 南朝文様 / 動植物融合文様 / 精神文化 / 専築墓 / 画像専 / 雲気文 / 亀甲文
Research Abstract
Kenji Yamamoto who was the research representative considered it for stone carving of Southern Dynasties tombs and tile picture in Jiangnan Province. Yamamoto went to the field investigation around Nanjing and Danyang twice, and investigated stone carving of Southern Dynasties tombs in 26 places. As a result of the investigation, Yamamoto collected digital data. (stone animals of Southern Dynasties tombs ; 4456 pieces, tile picture ; 803 pieces, and excavation metal fittings ; 351 pieces, etc) In the report, he examined forming of 20 beasts horned in the stone animals of Southern Dynasties tombs. He analyzed the ratio of the body forming and the decoration pattern in the expression and outside of the body of movement, etc. by formed view, and systematized the change in the shape of each stone animals. In a past research, it was purpose to decide the name of Southern Dynasties tombs. However, he centered on the research of forming. Nanjing was a heartland region of the culture through p … More eriod of Southern Dynasties. It is very significant to understand the stone carving of Southern Dynasties tombs that exists in the circumference in detail. Because when trying, the above-mentioned becomes the starting point of the work if we will arrange the genealogy of the stonework distributed in a regional whole area of an area ringing the East Sea.
Takashi Kitamura which is a research assignment person collected the tomb ornaments to the Tang Dynasty comprehensively. Uniting was considered of thought of background of painting expression. And, he considered uniting of the thought seen in those painting expression. He took out six typical examples from tomb murals in China, a Korean peninsula, Japan from Western Han to Tang period. He showed the possibility that the thought seen in the wall painting composition extends to the whole area in an area ringing the East Sea. When concretely explaining, thought that prays for the ascension of the soul is reflected into depiction of a ceiling mural painting until arriving at Kitora and Takamatsuzuka Old tomb in Japan from tomb murals in Former Han of China. This research shows that it becomes possible to tell the essence of culture in common by the framework "an area ringing the East Sea".
In the research method, Yamamoto observed it in detail, and Kitamura comprehensively viewed it. Yamamoto limited the range of the region to be researched around Nanjing and Danyang, and Kitamura was expanded to the whole area in an area ringing the East Sea. To research the object three-dimensionally according to the number of people of most small, we intentionally adopted such a research method. Less