A empirical study on family structure and manorial control of the nobility in early modern Brandenburg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akira  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30191258)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslanded nobility / Brandenburg / Family of Marwitz / Friedersdorf / Family of Rochow / Reckahn / seignior system / Brandenburg Provincial Archive / レカーン領 / フリーデルドルフ領 / ドイツ村落学校
Research Abstract
During the term of this project, I have visited Brandenburg Provincial Archive in Potsdam City four times to collect information about two aristocratic families in Brandenburg to analyze their transformation from traditional Gutsherr to modern Junker. As result of the research I make a report about Family of Marwitz and its Manor 'Friedersdorf' from two viewpoints.
1) During 18. Century this family divided its property between all male successors equally in each succession. This was a typical succession pattern of eastern German nobility, whose origin it had in medieval period. But in consequence this family accumulated huge debts at the beginning of 19. Century. To avoid default and control its debt strictly, this family introduced 'settled estate', and limited heir of this estate to one male successor.
2) Under pressure of debts and taxes after Napoleonic War, Family of Marwitz decided to abandon the old 3 field system and take a new agricultural method to increase revenues. Simultaneously it had to abolish the feudal work service of peasants to the lord, and employ day laborers instead of that.