The Development and its Reconsideration of Venality of Offices in French Absolute Monarchy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YASUNARI Hideki  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (60239770)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsearly modern France / institutional history / bureaucracy / venality of offices / Ancien Regime / court of France / absolute monarch / 近世史 / フランス / 宮廷 / 宮内府 / 近衛府 / 宮廷貴族 / 帯剣貴族
Research Abstract
This research aims the reconsideration of venality of offices which made root in the whole society in ancien regime France. Since the end of fifteenth century, the King's government sold judicial and financial posts on a large scale and authorized by the Paulette, so the most royal servants bought their public posts and bequeathed them to their relatives at will. It is often remarked that the officeholders (ofciers) were backward and independent from royal power as compared with the commissaires such as intendants de province. However, the venality system, which was a model of so-called Patrimonialburokratie and seemed futile at first sight, effectually offers the channels through which wealthy bourgeoisie climbed the social steps.
This research especially focused the court of France that represents the power and authority of monarchs. The courts in Western Europe can be regarded exemplary center (Clifford Geertz). French court is also distinguished for its brilliant and trivial courtesy and rites which duc de Saint-Simon wrote its details in his famous memoires, but the structure and personnel of court are very incomprehensible and obscure, and so that it is meaningful to bring out the complicated composition of court and to make sure what kind of charges and posts there was in the court. We tried to analyze Maison (domestique) du roi which consisted of principal nine sections (i.e. clerge de la Maison du roi, Bouche du roi, Chambre du roi, etc.), and Maison militaire du roi which composed of various companies and regiments of royal guards. Several thousand of courtiers which acquired or inherited some charge in the court, discharged their valid functions and raised the royal authority by attending the king directly, being industrious at dull routine work. Henceforth, the prosopographical analysis of the courtiers will be indispensable to further resolution of venality of offices.