A Manifold Research in a Regional State and Actual Conditions of the Human Networking in the Medieval Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOKUHASHI Yo  University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Professor (30242473)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFlorence / territorial rule / republican ideas / political locus / chancellery / notary / autonomy of commune / city statutes / アレッツォ / 共和国理念 / 都市条令 / cinque conservatori / ius statuendi / ディストレット / インペリウム / Cinque conservatori / コンタード / 中世末
Research Abstract
For 4 years I have researched in documents of archives, especially of Archivio di Stato di Firenze (National Archives of Florence). Through this research it became obvious that in the solution of local communities' problem the human networks of Florentine citizens dispatched to the territory of the Republic of Florence as local governors, could function efficiently in the territorial administration of the Republic, and that this networks could have some influence over the official response. And focusing on Republic government's consciousness of territorial rule, I inspected it researching the system of approval for local statutes as a clue to understand their state consciousness. As a result I could point out likelihood that the mode of territorial administration of the Florentine state and their logic changed considerably from the late fourteenth century to the early fifteenth century. In researching in documents of local statutory revision and Florentine official approval (approbatio … More ) in the course of the reformation (riformagione) beginning from 1380s, I revealed that Florentine government through this territorial administration system was able to control local communities legally, admitting their autonomy. In fact it is difficult to illuminate local communities' exact administrative condition and the situation of Florentine rule over them, though there are a lot of documents of competent officials (five conservators of Contado and District), but I concluded that Florentine State could relative systematic administration of local communities over the whole territory and showed a tendency toward the centralization of territorial rule at least from the late fourteenth century. I researched also in archives of Arezzo as a local community under the Florentine rule, and revealed the Florentine initiative in the statutory approval system. Otherwise, I examined the social condition and function of medieval notaries, because of the importance of Chancellery relative to the territorial control. Less