A study on the effects of a famine in 1921 on NEP system in Soviet=Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Shinichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50194733)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfamine in1921 / war-communism / NEP / Razverstka / commodity exchange / tax in kind / ソヴェト=ロシア / 自由市場 / 飢饉 / アメリカ援助局 / 民族共和国 / 市場
Research Abstract
Concerning of correlation between a formation of NEP system and a famine in 1921, the following facts proved clear on materials of archives.
1. The scale of the damage of famine in 1921 was far larger than usually argued, especially in Central and Lower Volga, Siberia and Ukraine so called granaries of Russia. Therefore it had an effect on political and economic situation of Russia extensively.
2. Not soviet organizations, but foreign NGOs, including American Relief Administration, gave principal aid to sufferers of the famine.
3. In general it has been said that the war-communism policy was obliged to be introduced by Civil war, but in fact after the end of this war this policy, in other words, the illusions about communism were accelerated.
4. In these circumstances the idea of tax in kind was originally formed from the scheme of Razverstka (a requisition of food ), which functioned not only as a mechanism of requisition but also that of distribution. That is to say, Leaders of Bolshevik … More s aimed for no-money or commodity exchange system, i.e. socialistic exchange system thorough Razverstka. They thought that tax in kind plus commodity exchange made the future of revolutionary Russia.
5. The resolution of tax in kind adopted in 10th congress of Communist party followed in principle that course. But a halt of Razverstka aggravated food conditions of people seriously. Because a halt of Razverstka meant also an abolition of distribution system. So Bolshevik government was forced to permit a free trade for self-supporting. For this purpose a decree on free trade on 28th march was issued. This decree deviated from the previous course and was origin of NEP system.
6. But this policy resulted in massive outbreaks of sack-men for food all over Russia. Bolshevik powers must organize them and for this purpose established new commodity exchange system (cooperative exchange system mainly for peasants and worker organization exchange system mainly for workers) besides state system. But these systems competed each other and finally state commodity exchange system mostly could not functioned. This also meant disappearance of the illusions about communism and the beginning of NEP system. Less