Research on the political and cultural relations between Rome and the Western Mediterranean World at the beginning of the fourth century B.C.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akira  Kobe University, Faculty of leffers, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60174330)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRoman Republic / Livius / Diodorus / Caere / Pyrgi / Latium / municipium / civitas sine suffragio / カルタゴ / 古代ローマ史 / 考古学 / 文献学 / ローマ:カエレ:トゥスクルム:カプア:カルタゴ / ディオドーロス / 南エトルーリア / ムーニキピウム
Research Abstract
The research I carried out with a grant-in-aid and its results are as follows:
1. Philological and historical research on Diodorus of Sicily and Livius
I carried out philological and historical research on the 14th and the 15th book of Bibliotheke of Diodorus and on the second Pentade (books six to ten) of Ab Urbe Condita of Livius, which make up the main historical material for the history of the Western Mediterranean World during the period under study. I have also finished translating the first half of the second Pentade of Ab Urbe Condita into Japanese. My translation will be published by Kyoto University Press.
2. Trips for on-site inspections and collecting literature on themes of this project
I made short trips to Italy and Germany (from August 31 to September 10, 2004; from September 8 to 19, 2005; from August 31 to September 12, 2006); and I visited excavation sites and archaeological museums at Cerveteri (Caere), Santa Severa (Pyrgi), Veio (Veii), Lanuvio (Lanuvium) and Velletri … More (Velitrae) in order to inspect with my own eyes some important archaeological materials. I also collected in the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek and the Deutsches Archaeologisches Institut literature on the themes of this project and archaeological reports of recent excavations in Latium and Southern Etruria.
3. Synthesis of the results of the research
From a series of problems surrounding the establishment of Roman hegemony in Southern Etruria, Latium and Campania, and from another concerning the political relationships in the Western Mediterranean World during the period concerned, I wrote a paper on the origins of municipium (published in Shigaku Zasshi 116-2). Another paper on the annexation of the Etruscan city Caere by Rome and the origins of the civitas sine suffragio is being completed. Furthermore, I have systematically collected literature on the treaties between Rome and Carthage, as well as archaeological reports of the excavations undertaken at the site of the two temples of Pyrgi. The results of these studies will be published in the near future. Less