Project/Area Number |
16520441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUMA Fumio Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40101456)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | DEMOCRACY / LIBERALISM / REPBULICANISM / CITIZENSHIP / CONSTITUTION / REPBVLICANISM / CENSORSHIP / REPREZENTATION / 人文主義 / 憲法 / 国制 / 民主主義思想 / ユダヤ人解放 / フマニスムス / ドイツ / 近代史 / 社会史 / 国制史 / 選挙制度 |
Research Abstract |
From 2004 to 2006 I studied Johann Jacoby's family and his educational background, his early political thoughts and aitivities (1805-1837) by using his writings, letters and unpublished archives (Berlin-Dahlem).This thema has been almost not yet studied in Japan. His family was from Poland immigrated jewish-german. In gymnasium and university of Koenigsberg he studied especially humanistic thoughts and cultures of Enlightenment and early liberalism. Humanistic thought became the basic background of his political and social thoughts and activities. In early 1830s he intended to establish the equal citizenship of jews in prussia, then he attempted more and more to enlarge the liberties and rights of german citizens in general, he emphasized especially the abolition of censorship, the Introduction of national representative system and the proclamation of constitution in Prussia. He became more a republican. I habe poited out Jacoby's intellectual development from liberalism to democracy. Besides I studied Jacoby's relationship to anti-Russia unrest in Poland (1831) and the protests of labours ageinst unemployment and rising food prices in Koenigsberg (1832).