Research on the Trends of the Christians of Jewish Descent in the Third Reich
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40228028)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJudenchristen / Mixed marriage / Mischlinge / persecution for Jews / identity / The Third Reich / Holocaust / denazification / ローゼン通り
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to deal with the trends of the Christians of Jewish descent (Judenchristen) in the Third Reich. The head investigator visited the Archive of the Centre of Research on Anti-Semitism (ZfA) in the TU Berlin and the State-Archive of Ludwigsburg in order to collect historical materials, analyzed those documents, and gained the following results.
(1) The head investigator pursued the real image of the Rosenstrasse-protest, which had occurred on Feb. 27th, 1943 in Berlin at the Operation factory (Fablikaktion), the roundup of all still living Jews form their working and housing places around the Reich. It is until now usually said that the Aryan wives of their mixed-marriage-Jews had strongly protested against the arrests of their husbands and therefore finally could get them back. But in this study it is verified that the theory of Dr. Wolf Gruner is correct, who insisted that the protest had been more moderate and the release of those Jews had been planned from t … More he beginning of this round-up, because they had been separated from other Berlin Jews and confined in the building of the Rosenstrasse.
(2)The head investigator described experiences of a Mischling ersten Grades (German-Jewish half-breed of the first degree) in the Third Reich by making the best use of the memoirs of Mr. Helmut Kroger's "Der halbe Stern (the half star)" and checked his story with historical facts.
(3)The head investigator analyzed the case of Dr. Erwin Goldmann who as a patriotic mixed-marriage-Jew had survived anti-Semitic Third Reich by obeying forced temporary collaborations with SD and Gestapo, while using such connections and Inner-Mission of the protestant church to help his coreligionists (Judenchristen). After the World War II Dr. Goldmann was denazified. He was sentenced as Hauptschuldiger (group 1) to three years workcamp-imprisonment. Also at the second judgment he had same result despite the prosecutor's appeal for Belasteter (group 2 ). The judges of the denazification-higher-court (Berufungskammer) had a Jewish image as an innocent victim, which could be compared to a women's image. Dr. Goldmann was sentenced with this Jewish image much more rigorously like the SS-Aufseherinnen (female SS-prisonguards) who had tormented prisoners as violently as male guards had done. Less