On the circulation of commodities and the supporters of this system in the 16^<th> century Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Shigeru  Kagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (50117587)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscirculation of commodity / store / merchant / residence of merchants / Russia / monastery / the Baltic sea / customs / 商業活動 / 中央アジア / 企業家 / ストローガノフ家 / カスピ海 / ヴォログダ / アルハンゲリスク / ポロック / 近世史 / 地中海 / イギリス / ネーデルラント / 黒海
Research Abstract
I have investigated to grasp the circulation of commodities and the supporters of this system in the 16^<th> century Russia by examining the relations of monasteries with a commerce and merchants, and mutual flows of commodities between Russia and Western Europe or Asia, and supporters of those systems by examining the relations of Russia with Western Europe and Asia. In the process of this investigation, I focused examinations to supporters of foreign trade, inner-regional and inter-regional commerces. The main problems were to examine, about the first, the supporters of commerce, namely, rich merchants far-distance traders such as gosti, especially suroghane and sukonniki, and, about the second, kupets, korobeiniki and raznosciki who supported the inner and inter regional commerces. So it must be necessary to pay attentions to actual exchange spaces, such as lavka, riad and market, in Russian words, rynok, bazaar and tork For those purposes, I examined documents belonging to the Iosif Volokoramskii monastery and the document registering stores in Novgorod. I could not examine the document registering stores in Pskov, because of being unavailable.
In the result of those examining, I have confirmed the following three points, namely, in the first place, persons concerned to this monastery appeared as buyers of goods, but rarely acted as supporters of commerce in the 16^<th> century, in the second, handicraftsmen in Novgorod appeared as sellers of their products and holders of stores, in the third, there were residences for foreign merchants, which pointed out the comings of foreign merchants, including the Russian merchants except those living in Novgorod, to Novgorod, aiming at buying and selling in Novgorod.
Those are not new information, but must be bases to investigate more deeply into the actual conditions of the commerce and supporters of this system in the 16^<th> century Russia.