The Tin Industry and the Interest Groups in Early Modern London
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUI Mariko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90336090)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEarly Modern London / Tin Industry / Pewter / Guild / Cornwall / London Merchants / 近世ロンドン市 / リヴァリ・カンパニ / ロンドン・ピュータラーズ・カンパニ / レヴァント会社 / 請負人 / 東インド会社
Research Abstract
It has been explored that the interest groups of the tin industry in early Modern London increased their influence. During the year 2004 and 2005 this issue has been argued and developed as a conference paper, then as published articles both in Japanese language and in English languages. The abstracts are as following.
1 The expansion of the Livery Company in London
The London Pewterers' Company was one of the influential guilds, the Livery Companies, in early modern London. Livery Companies in London. The Company had had strong interest in the tin industry since the 15^<th> century as processors for tin. The Company had been granted the patent of pre-emption for just 5 years from 1616 to 1620. This made them possible to work as influential dealers for tin. After that period, London merchants dominated the tin dealing as ‘the tin farmers were holding the patent of pre-emption. As a result the pewterers' work suffered under the tin farmers' monopoly of the tin dealing, mainly for export. However, their power had been maintained by monopolizing the tin dealing for domestic use. Published: Comparative Urban History Review, 2005.
2 The rising power of the London tin merchants
One of the most powerful groups of the tin industry in early Modern period was the London tin merchants. Many of them took part in the business of pre-emption of tin as members of several syndicates holding the patent. They could start their tin dealing in the early Stuart period, because the patent of pre-emption (1607-1643) also allowed them to monopolize the tin export. Their careers are explored in an article published in Bulletin of the Kyushu Institute of Technology (Humanity and Social Science), 2005.