Social history of the urban space in France in 19^<th> and 20^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部人文・社会系, 教授 (90189001)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEuropean modern and / contemporary history / urban and architectural planning / social history / urban history / urban space / housing / people's life / comparative studies between Japan end France / フランス
Research Abstract
1. Taking into consideration the state of historicalresearehes on modern and contemporary cities, we tried to realize comparatives studies between Japan and France as well as Franco-Japanese academic exchange.
(1)We published Social History of the Urban Space. Japan and France, based on the Franco-Japanese symposium in 2001, "New regards for modern and contemporary urban history : everyday life, network andrepresentation".
(2)We organized the other Franco-Japanese symposium, "Socio-economic development of modern and contemporary cities" to publish a book, Urban Space and People. Japan and France.
2. Improving our methods of historical researches, we advanced our studies with original documents on the Paris region of the interwar period.
(1)In our introduction of the two books cited 'above, we confirmed differences between Japanese and French studies of the modern and contemporary urban history, and insisted that it's very important to introduce a concept of "the urban space" in this resear … More ch area.
(2)We made a speech, in a symposium of the Metropolitan Historical Association, about Henri Sellier, a Parisian leader of urban politics, and published an essay titled"The Expansion of Paris and Hemi Sellier : on the interwar urban space-".
(3)In regard to the garden city built by the Office Publique de l'HBM de la Seine (Sellier served as its administrateur delegue) in Suresnes, mayor of which was Sellier for 20 years, we clarified its construction and its population with original documents conserved principally at the Archives Municipales de Suresnes and we made for the roundtable of Trad 3 a interim report, "Population in the garden city of Suresnes from 1926 to 1946".
3. We inquired into various themes around our studies, like the Musee social, private organization essentially supported by the intellectuals, the young men's riots of autumn 2005 which began in the Parisian suburbs, and the wide range administration beyond institutional limits like city arid department. These efforts will contribute to our studies of French urban society in 19^<th> and 20^<th> century. Less