Project/Area Number |
16520448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMATSU Chieko Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40187349)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | History / France / Children / School / Family / 教育史 / 社会史 / 家族史 / フランス史 / 子ども史 / フランス革命 |
Research Abstract |
1.Characteristics in Organization of primary education in France French Monarchy urged religion unification by Catholicism onward. Many schools (petites ecoles) were made in all over France to teach Catholicism. Uniform schools should be created through the French whole land. Afterwards, the revolutionists tried to install primary education with nationwide scale again, but to teach revolutionary republicanism. Here, we can find out French peculiar characteristics in organization of primary education, that is to say, schools regarded as vehicles of ideology and the uniformity of primary schools. 2.Changes of schools brought by modern family Parents of modern family were very concerned with child rearing method. They brought commercial success of magazines for children. They also changed the traditional school system. For them, school should have a peaceful atmosphere, and their children should be watched always so carefully. Traditional schools for rich boys (colleges) got dormitories ready and waited for students. But the parents preferred new boarding schools. These schools were once no more than assistants of colleges. They were able to become independent and influential with the appearance of modern family.