The history of relationship between Byzantium and the West during the ninth and tenth centuries under the threat of Muslim bandits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSiebold University of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Ryusho  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Faculty of Global Communication, Assistant Professor, 国際情報学部, 助教授 (00236499)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshistory of Byzantine Empire / Western Medieval History / Muslim in Mediterranean world / ビザンツ帝国史
Research Abstract
The history of the relationship between Byzantium and the West during the ninth and tenth centuries has been studied at the point of view of Zwei-Kaisers Problem or the Western and Eastern Christianity. In this research that problem is reconsidered at the point of view of the partnership between Byzantium and the West against Muslim bandits and pirates. Frank couldn't beat back those raids, because there weren't adequate naval power in the West. Therefore, popes and western emperors should request the help of Byzantine Empire as the naval power.
But Byzantine Emperor didn't have fleet enough to satisfy western rulers, because there were other enemies of empire on eastern front and one of Black See. The reason of the revolts of the westerners' against Byzantine army which were happened in the southern Italy, wasn't their hostility toward Byzantine domination, but was the inconsistency with the Byzantine offer of the support for the west against Muslim Sicily.
The greatest result of cooperation between Byzantine navy and Ottoman army was the fall of the nest of Muslim pirates Fraxinetoum which had occupied Alpine main pass and cut trans-Alpine passage. Then, the safety of passage could make cultural communication between Byzantine and the West as possible. And Ottoman Renaissance was established by the penetration of Byzantine iconographies and the translations of the Greek hagiographies into the Latin version. We can find the legacy of Byzantine cultures in the medieval western arts and architectures.
And the Byzantine political cultures were accepted by the westerner rulers too. We can find Byzantine political ideology on the medieval diplomas even in England.