General survey of political power structure of Thirteenth century Cambridgeshire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASAJI Keizo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCommunity of the realm / king / liberty / eyre / jurors / constitution / Cambridgshire / Barons' war / パーラメント / 在地領主 / 国王裁判権 / 領主裁判権 / 13世紀 / 封建国家 / 諸侯 / ハンドレッド陪審 / 裁判権
Research Abstract
The king has been regarded as the single ruler of the community of the realm in thirteenth century England by many of the textbook scholars both in England and in Japan. But My thesis published in 2003 revealed the political importance of the earls and barons in the mid thirteenth century. Local Residents also played an important roll not only in regional politics but also in national politics in the Barons' war. Their active roll can be seen in the cases of Cambridgeshire Eyre rolls in 1260s. Some of them worked as hundred jurors who presented the adherents of Simon de Montfort during the battle of Lewes in 1264 and Evesham in 1265. By dioing so, they protected adhernts' status from losing tenement utilizing the some clauses of the Dictum of Kenilworth. Because the king's friends were. eager to deprive their tenements immediately after the defeat of de Montfort's army. Those jurors' judicial skill was much valued both by the king's justices and by the Magnates' local bailiffs. So the king, magnates and the local residents constituted the power structure of mid thirteenth century English politicts.