The structure of the students of the German universities of commerce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIMA Akira  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90093450)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGermany / History of universities / University of commerce / Students / Foreign students / Nationality / Religion / Social origins (of students) / 学生構成 / 性別 / 出自 / 外国人留学生 / ディリプローム
Research Abstract
The focus of this research lies in demonstrating the statistical data and strcture of students at the German Business Schools (Handelshochschulen) especially in Leipzig (between 1898 and 1920, all in all 5.874 students) and Cologne (between 1901 and 1919, all in all 5024 students). The figures, taken from the enrolments, proved to be beyond expectation at that time : in Leipzig 618 up to the year 1906, in Cologne 624 up to 1914. This increase was due to the fact that more Roman Catholics, more women, foreigners and Jews from tsaristic Russia, from Bulgaria, from Rumania and from Austria-Hungary attended the Handelshochschulen while in the German universities they were less.