The Political Zionists Movement in Poland between the Two World Wars.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
YASUI Michihiro  Nagano Prefectural College, 多文化コミュニケーション学科・国際地域文化専攻, Associate Professor (10310517)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEuropean History / Modern History / Parliamentary Democracy / National Minority / East Central Europe / Poland / Jews / Zionism / 政治史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the development of the Zionist movement during interwar Poland, where the largest number of Jews in Europe lived. First, it should be noted that the research was carried out by using primary sources. The most important results of the research are as follows. (1) An analysis of the political thought and activity of Leon Reich, an important Zionist leader, contributed to the historiography of Zionism and the Polish Jewry. Unpublished documents from The Central National Historical Archive in Lviv (Ukraine) and from the Central Zionists Archives in Jerusalem were used to research Leon Reich's unanalyzed, yet prominent role in the Zionist movement. (2) Finding the Polish Zionists' concentrated activity in the Polish Parliament is a significant result. This was found by systematically and concretely tracing the Polish Zionists' activity, using the Zionists' main newspapers. (3) An analysis of the discussions in the discussions in the World Zionist Congresses revealed its influence on the Polish Zionists' activities.