A Study on the society of the Northern Extremity of Japanese Main Island in Edo Period, seem through famine monuments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Tatsuhito  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00241505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Seiichi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20013287)
KIKUCHI Isao  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, Department of Gfinfiral Rdunation, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20186191)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfamine / stone monuments / memorial services / weather / neglected graves / history of forestry manegement / 供養塔 / 弘前藩庁日記 / 東大寺執行所日記 / 年忌法要 / 小氷期
Research Abstract
In Aomori prefecture, the northern extremity of the Japanese main island, there are 128 famine monuments built in the Edo period. Aomori prefecture is the region where most famine monuments were built in Japan.
At the great famine of Genroku (元禄) occurred in 1695-96, about one-third of the people in Tsugaru (津軽),the west part of Aomori prefecture, were died of hunger or epidemics. Two towers were elected for the repose of the victims' souls at their burial places contiguous to concentrations by influential merchants at Hirosaki (弘前), the castle town, and at Aomori (青森), the greatest port town, in Tsugaru.
At the greatest famine of Tenmei (天明) occurred in 1783-84, between about 80000 and 130000 people were died of hunger or epidemics, and 80000 and more people escaped from Tsugaru for survival. Regional communities in Tsugaru were on the verge of annihilation by this famine of Tenmei. Forty among 98 towers for the repose of victims' souls at this famine were elected by the regional communities. Among them there are twelve towers elected collectively by the villages between two and ten. They were the symbols of restorations of the regional communities. Eight towers were elected by the religious associations such as Daimoku-kou (題目講) of Nichiren-shu (日蓮宗).
At the great famine of Tenpou (天保) occurred in 1832-38, 35616 people were died of hunger or epidemics and 47043 people escaped from Tsugaru. Four towers were elected for the repose of victims' souls after this famine. The greatest monument of them was elected on initiative of the influential merchants at Hirosaki. 6390 people from 40 villages near by Hirosaki worked together to built this tower. Many people assembled for the one purpose from a wide area beyond the traditional frameworks of the regional communities.