Research on Inscriptions of Jin Dynasty in Mongolia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Noriyuki  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (40262422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Kazuo  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40180062)
MATSUDA Kouichi  Osaka International University, Faculty of Management and Information Sciences, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70142304)
YOSHIMOTO Chieko  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Faculty of Asia Pacific, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70331105)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMongolia / Jin dynasty / Serven Khaalga inscriptions / The Battle of Ulja River / Genghis Khan / Wangyang Xiang / Jurchen character / 金朝 / セルベン=ハールガ碑文 / 完顏襄
Research Abstract
The research carried out at Serven Khaalga, Eastern Mongolia. There are two stone inscriptions at Serven Khaalga mountain. These inscriptions were engraved by the Jurchen and the Chinese characters into two adjacent native rocks of granite. Both inscriptions are called as the nine peak cliff monuments which were written down the distinguished military service of a fight of Ulja River that happened in 1196. The inscriptions are very important for studying on the background of the growth of Genghis Khan. However the weathering gets worse under inferior environment and the collapse of inscriptions makes rapid progress. Protection measures are necessary as soon as possible.
The Jurchen inscription was introduced by a Mongolian linguist during 1980s. However, the writings had not been deciphered. The Chinese inscription was discovered by us in 1991. We made rubbed copies of the Jurchen inscriptions in 2001, and then, of the Chinese copies in 2004.
The Tatars betrayed the Jin. Genghis khan promptly decided to side with the Jin. The Jin secured victory due to the actions of Genghis Khan. This battle is the first evidence of Genghis khan that can be confirmed by documents in both the west and the east, and was later call the fight of Ulja River. Unfortunately, neither of these inscriptions mentions Genghis Khan. According to historical documents, however, by contributing to this victory, Genghis Khan was honored with the leader of 100 soldiers.
Depending on the researcher, the year that the battle happened is stated differently as 1194, 1195, 1196 and so on. By our investigations, it was finally clarified that the battle happened in 1196. The victory at the Ulja River led to a critical turning in Genghis Khan's life. It was the beginning of a prelude to the establishment of the Mongol empire in 1206.