Settlement patterns and lithic resource environment of the Palaeolithic in the middle of the Shinano river.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Institute of Social Sciences and Humanities
Principal Investigator
ONO Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Institute of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 都市教養学部人文社会系, 教授 (70000502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHAMA Nobuyuki  Niigata University, Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Area, Professor, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (20018948)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUpper Palaeaollithic / lithic resource environment / middle of the Shinano river / settlement pattern / Mattobara site / Late Pleistocene river terrace / surface tectonic movement / seismic liquidation tracks / 後旧石器時代 / 石器石材 / 地殻変動
Research Abstract
This research project focuses on the settlement patterns and lithic resource environment of the Palaeolithic in the middle of the Shinano river with particular interests of the Mattobara site. Location A, B, and C are essential three parts of this site, and they all located on the Late Pleistocene terrace of Shinano river. Archaeological characteristics of the artifact assemblage are various forms of small Point tools, gravers, and scrapers. Location A and C encamped exactly the same period which were verified with four refitted lithic flakes. Major lithic material comprises of siliceous hard shale, siliceous tuff, and glassy textured andesite. Obsidian is available but very small amount.
In these two years, we have excavated at Location B supported by this project fund, in order to elucidate the character of this location. In view of lithic artifact assemblage and characteristic features of Point tools, location A, C, and B are belonging to the same period typologically as well as geologic stratigraphy. On the contrary, lithic use at location B is differ widely. Dominant material is shale and with no obsidian at all. Geologic sources of obsidian and siliceous hard shale are distant from the site nearly a hundred kilometer. In this context, if the shale was obtainable near by Mattobara site, two different human migration area may possible to set out, in conjunction with lithic resource procurement. This project has also reconstructed the Shinano river bed in the same age of Mattobara site.