NATIONWIDE COLLECTION of the FOUNDING MMMIRRORS DATA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yutaka  Kokugkuin University, Faculity of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50150628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kazutoshi  Tokyo National Museum, Special Research Chair, 文化財部, 上席研究員 (20141989)
UCHIKAWA Takashi  Kokugkuin University, Museum of Archaeology, curator, 考古学史料館, 学芸員 (80176677)
MATSUZAKI Sow  Kokugkuin University, Faculity of Letters, assistant, 文学部, 助手 (90383992)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsjapanese mirror / ancient times / Middle Ages / sutra mounds / pit grave / Ritual / syugen / 鹿児島県 / 奄美 / 喜界 / トカラ / 石切遺跡 / 新田神社蔵鏡 / 中国鏡 / 和歌山県 / 隅田八幡神社経塚 / 四村神社 / 大川村 / いの町 / 若宮八幡宮 / 和鏡群 / アイヌ墓 / 大川遺跡 / 太川左岸 / 出羽三山 / 羽黒鏡 / 伊勢神島 / 八代神社
Research Abstract
This research aims to collect the data of Japanese mirrors found from ruins in our country-produced with from ancient times after the ninth century to the Middle Ages-, and analyzes about the position of the Japanese mirrors in the spiritual culture and the transition of type of Japanese mirrors. Accumulated data of excavation Japanese mirrors arrived at 1,700 or more from about 1,000 ruins.
There is no research to which they are collected yet though Japanese mirrors has been detected from various places as the burial cultural asset investigation in recent years increases. So the meaning to complete this collected research from the viewpoint shown as follows is large.
First, this research is including Japanese mirrors excavated with the relic such as earthenware besides the ones that has the chronogram. As a result, the transition of the model of Japanese mirrors and the enhancement of the research on the region can be attempted. So this research becomes a basic research to the completion, development, and the transformation of the mirrors.
Secondarily, the position of "Mirror" in the spiritual culture in ancient times and the Middle Ages can be clarified by the analyses of the remainder condition and the excavation situation etc. of the excavation mirror. Japanese mirrors are one of most spiritual relic. it is the important material that reads a history of the religion and belief in Japan. Moreover, the mirror has the character and the physical superiority similar to swords in a metallic craft in our country. But It is not researched enough still. This research clarify the design of the back side of Japanese mirrors and the transition of type of mirrors. And it is likely to become important material to the Ritual archeology to make of the interdisciplinary studies on the history of the religious faith and the history etc. of a metallic craft.