Archeological Studies of the diversification of the Fishermen after the Kofun Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kiyoshi  Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50111589)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfisherman / fishing technology / kaijin / ama / whaling / harpoon / 海民 / 家舟 / アマ / 海女 / 蝦夷 / 贄 / 夷俘 / 製塩 / 交易
Research Abstract
In this research I could clarify the fishing people's activities and their historical roles since the Kofun Age in the northwest Kyushu area and the East Japan Pacific Ocean shore.
When advancing to the Korean peninsula by the Japanese royal prerogative in the 5th century, it is presumed that the fishing people in the Kanto region participated as a marine corps. Furthermore, they participated as a arine corps in the conquest activity to "Emishi" in the Tohoku region from the 7th century afterwards. Taga-Castle was established in the 8th century, and the fishing people of the area engaged in Nie or "Offering" of marine foods for ceremonies at the castle and in salt manufacture for the castle. The salt was also needed in the military campaigns for the Emishi. Moreover, it is thought that the fishermen were enlisted in the military campaign for more northern areas along the sea from Taga-Castle.
It was confirmed that some fishermen activity intended for sea animals and large-scale fishes in the northwest Kyushu since the Jomon Age and that they were playing the role as the trade people. Their appearances with such a role became clearer when entering Yayoi Age. They were also the dive-fishing people who come to be called the ama. In addition, they developed as a full-time tribute group since the Kofun age. At the same time whaling groups also developed. Such the fishing and whaling groups played an important role in the trade and the campaign against Korea. They seem to be the ancestors of the people known as "Pirate" or "Wakoh" in the Middle Age, and the whalers and the boat-people in the Early Modern Age.