A study on unification of middle and upper Changjiang river by Qin and Han empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2005-2006)
Seijo University Junior College (2004)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masahito  Seijo University, Faculty of social innovation, Professor, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (00257205)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChu / Bsshu / Chu style bronze / Bashu Bronze / Boat-shaped coffin / Eastern Zhou / Qin / 秦漢 / 春秋戦国 / 墓葬 / 秦漢帝国 / 春秋戦国時代 / 長江流域 / 青銅礼器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify unification process of middle and upper Changjiang river by Qin and Han empire. In middle Changjiang area, main target is in Jingzhou (荊州) area. In upper Changjiang area, main target is in Chengdu (成都) area. In Eastern Zhou (東周) Period, there is Capital of Chu (楚), Jinan castle (紀南城), in Jingzhou. Therefore, there are many tombs in Jingzhou. These tombs are called Chu tombs(楚墓). Chu tombs contain Bronze Li qi (青銅礼器). This Bronze Li qi have own cultural feature, therefore, it is called Chu style bronze li qi (楚式青銅礼器). In latter half of Warring States Period (戦国時代), Qin (秦) occupied Jingzhou area. After this, tombs in Jingzhou area immediately didn't contain Chu style bronze li qi. In Chengdu area, there is Boat-shaped coffin (船棺墓). These tombs contain Bashu Bronze (巴蜀青銅器). Boat-shaped coffin and Bashu Bronze are cultural feature of Chengdu area in Warring States Period. These cultural feature called Bashu Bronze Culture (巴蜀青銅器文化). Qin occupied Chengdu area, but Bashu Bronze Culture did not disappear soon. In Western Han Period (前漢時代), Bashu Bronze Culture finally disappeared. After Qin occupied, there are different process between Jingzhou area and Chengdu area. In Jingzhou area, cultural feature of Chu is immediately disappeared. But in Chengdu areas, changes is vary slowly. Background of this difference, there is cultural difference between Jingzhou area and Chengdu area before occupation by Qin. In Jingzhou area, Chu transferred its capital. Therefore, Qin could unify very easy. In Chengdu area, after occupation, there is still many chiefdom. Therefore unification process is more slowly than Jingzhou area.