Reconstructing Field-firing techniques of Jomon and Yayoi pottery and Hajiki ware pottery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokurikugakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masashi  Hokurikugakuin Junior College, Dept.of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学科, 教授 (50225538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZE Kenji  Kanazawa College of Art, Dept.of Art, Professor, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (80177998)
KITANO Hiroshi  Tohoku University of Art and Design, Dept.of Historical Heritage, Associate Professor, 歴史遺産学科, 助教授 (20326755)
TOKUSAWA Keiichi  Okayama University of Science, Dept.of General Information, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 講師 (90388918)
NAGATOMO Tomoko  Ohtemae University, Institute of Historical Research, Researcher, 史学研究所, 研究員
NAKAMURA Daisuke  Okayama University, Campus archaeology Center, Research Assistant, 埋蔵文化財研究調査室, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFiring clouds / Field firing techniques / Pots as tools / Functional connection among production steps / Jomon Pottery / Yayoi pottery / Hajiki ware pottery / Workshop / 黒班
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish the method to analyze pots from an ecological- functional viewpoint, focusing on the balance between functional efficiency, durability and cost.
Our research method is unique in that it consists of (1)detailed observation of firing traces found in archaeological ceramics, (2)a series of field firing experiments which are designed to help interpret various patterns found in archaeological pots, and (3)systematic comparative studies of paddy-rice farmers' ethnographic field firing techniques, which enables us to demonstrate fundamental structure and variations of covered-firing techniques.
Another characteristic of the present study is a series of workshop were held in order to introduce the above research methods and know-how of firing-trace analysis to archaeologists who are interested in this kind of topics. A total of 8 workshops were held during the 2 years term. Fortunately, some archaeologists got interested in our research method, and took part in analyzing and writing reports after the workshops.
As a result of these workshop research, the following points have been demonstrated. First, concerning the inception of the covered firing from the Korean Peninsula at the beginning of Yayoi period, it became clear that the first Yayoi people in western Japan accepted the covered firing technique which was almost same as that of Korea in that relatively large amount of firewood were consumed, and the rice-straw cover was not very tight. However, in the course of the development of paddy-rice farming in western Japan, the original covered firing gradually changed into a less-fuel consuming ones with tighter coverage, showing more distinctive differences from Korean covered-firing.