A Comparative Study on Utilization of Wood Resources as an Adaptation in Post-Pleistocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTsuruga Junior College
Principal Investigator
AMITANI Katsuhiko  Tsuruga Junior College, Department of Japanese History, Professor (60249175)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPrehistory / Adaptation in Post-Pleistocene / Wood Resources / Wooden Artifacts / Wetland Site / Wood-working Technology / 植生環境
Research Abstract
This research is to seize the real condition of using wood resources in West Europe and North America in Post-Pleistocene and clarify the characteristics of Jomon Culture - 'Forest Culture'. But I found, as a result of collecting resources in Europe and the U. S., there were few data compared to wooden artifacts in Jomon in quantity and quality.
Therefore I selected information of great value among many accounts aiming to further developments of this study and showed it in this report.
1. Studies on wetland sites
This chapter consists of translations and summarizations of papers concerning wetland sites in three selected areas, England, Ireland and Denmark.
2. Studies on technology of wooden artifacts
It proved that there were few studies on the technology except 'cut-marks' in Post-Pleistocene. This chapter gives the ethnographical study on the technology of North-west Coast Indians.
3. Studies on logboats
The emergence of logboats is a world-wide characteristics in Post-Pleistocene. This chapter comprises studies of them in Europe and North America, and my case study on Japanese logboats.