A Research on acceptance of two types of town planning -belt shaped town and plane type town - in early modern castle towns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Nobuhiro  Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Department of research, Deputy manager, 調査研究部調査課, 課長代理 (10344376)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe belt-type tow / the plane type plan / Shokuhou-type castle towns / jinai-machi town / 城下町 / 在郷町 / 織田政権 / 豊臣政権
Research Abstract
This research is focused on the nature of these town planning systems in the early modern castle town, and the comparison of the formation and transition of the plane type plan which is thought to be preceded by the belt-shaped type with the emergence of the castle town with the belt-shaped town planning.
As for the formation of the belt-type town ward, this type can be seen in Shokuhou-type castle towns in early modern period. In the belt-type, there are 2-3 streets situated side by side between the castle and old town area, and the town had been the economic base of its area, so the new castle town was designed to take in the old area.
This type of land allotment is found in Komaki and Gifu founded by Oda Nobunaga. This type of planning can be found at several castle towns of Shokuhou-type in the later phase, so this type of land allotment was thought to be the basic town planning of the Shokuhou-type castle town in that period.
Another type of town planning, plane type town planning, emerged in the Middle period in shu-son aggregated town or temple attached type towns (jinai-machi town). In this type of town the differentiation in social hierarchy was found inside the town.
To examine the changing process of two types, Osaka castle town is one of the most favorable samples. In Temma jinai-machi town, there had been belt shape town planning, and allotments were arranged on both sides of the street, so the jinai-machi town was assumed to have been changed into belt-type one. Later, the temmajinai-town was removed to Kyoto, and reformed into belt-type, both-sides town planning.
In conclusion, during the construction of early modern castle town, restructuring of plane type town planning into the belt-type plan was undertaken.