Wajo (Japanese castle) in Korea gave what kind of influence to the Re-constraction of Osaka castle and Korean town castles in Province of Gyongsangnamdo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
KURODA Keiichi  Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, the section of Research, Cheif curator, 調査研究部調査課, 主任学芸員 (30344360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tetsuo  Tohoku University of Art & Design, Art Historic Heritage, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (00316457)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswajo (Japanese castle) / Toyotomi's Osaka castle / Tokugawa's Osaka castle / town castle in Korea / stone wall / yaana (the holes for breaking a stone) / international researcher exchange / Korea / 関ヶ原以降築城ラッシュ
Research Abstract
In this research, there are the survey investigation of the wajo of Kimhaejugdo and the symposium which the researchers of castles and fortresses in Japan and Korea discussed. It argued about focusing on the history of military cultural exchanges in Japan's Korean War 1592-1598. the wajoes (1592-1598) are located in the middle of the time which Hideyoshi Toyotomi's Osaka castle construction started (1583) and Osaka castle re-construction (1620) of Tokugawa shogunate, although all the castles in Japan that Hideyoshi built have disappeared, and the wajoes are the same period as Osaka castle's Sannomaru construction (1598).
1. The hint which restores Hideyoshi's castles was obtained from wajoes.
2. From examination of the stone walls of wajoes which existed in a limited time, the changes of yaana (the holes for breaking a stone) which reaches the Tokugawa's Osaka castle were able to be followed.
3. By debating by the researchers of Japan and Korea, common recognition was obtained about the actual condition of mutual exchange of the fortress technology by Japan's Korean War.
In discussion,
1 We assumed how to divide about stone walls stones processing whose yaana of wajoes at the time of Bunroku Campaign(the 1^<st> Invasion) is not visible.
2 Small yaana used as a new element checked in Japan, but they were used in wajoes.
3 It became clear that the back small stones were not used in the wall of Korean town castles before the Japan's Korean War.
4 There were acceptances of technology with external at military cultural exchange of Japan and Korea but not continuing indefinitely, the conclusion which is because of a system differences from culture is reached.
5 The extensive construction of castles after Sekigahara Campaign was experienced, we presupposed which yanna use was pushed because of standardization of a wall stones and manuals of architect production